Privacy Policy

Thank you for visiting www.ddbmechanical.com.au. We respect and protect the privacy of our users. This privacy policy tells you how we collect and use information.


The term 'Personal Information' in this privacy policy means any information from which your identity is apparent or can be reasonably ascertained. We do not collect Personal Information about you when you visit this website.


You can use this website without telling us who you are or revealing other Personal Information.


When you visit the DdB Mechanical website, our Internet Service Provider (ISP) makes a record of your visit and logs the following information for statistical purposes:


  • the type of browser and operating system you are using
  • the address of the referring site (ie the previous site that you visited)
  • your server's IP address (a number unique to the computer through which you are connected to the Internet)
  • the date and time of your visit
  • the address of the pages accessed and the documents downloaded


No attempt will be made to identify users or their browsing activity except, in the unlikely event of an investigation, where a law enforcement agency may exercise a warrant to inspect the Internet Service Provider's logs.


We will only record your email address if you send us a message. It will only be used for the purpose for which you provide it. We will not use your email address for any other purpose, and will not disclose it without your consent.


This site does not provide facilities for the secure transmission of information across the Internet. Users should be aware that there are inherent risks transmitting information across the Internet.


If you send us other personal information, it will only be:


  • collected by lawful and fair means;
  • used for a lawful purpose;
  • collected with your consent; and
  • the purpose for collection is clear and explicit.


You should be aware that there may be inherent risks associated with the transmission of information via the Internet, DdB Mechanical provides alternative ways of obtaining and providing information, such as via the telephone, faxing or post.


Address        20 Pendlebury Road, Cardiff, NSW 2285

Telephone  (02) 4954 4400 or (02) 4956 9199`
Fax                (02) 4956 97699


Personal Information


If you contact us we will collect the email address you nominate and any other identifying information you provide, such as a name or phone number.

Please do not give us other personal or sensitive information.

Other than circumstances such as unlawful activity or serious threats to health and safety, we do not share Personal Information.



Website Analytics


To improve your experience on our site, we may use 'cookies'. Cookies are an industry standard and most major web sites use them. A cookie is a small text file that our site may place on your computer as a tool to remember your preferences. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website.


Our website may contain links to other websites. Please be aware that we are not responsible for the privacy practices of such other sites. When you go to other websites from here, we advise you to be aware and read their privacy policy.


Our website uses Google Analytics, a service which transmits website traffic data to Google servers in the United States. Google Analytics does not identify individual users or associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. We use reports provided by Google Analytics to help us understand website traffic and webpage usage.


By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner described in Google's Privacy Policy - external site and for the purposes set out above. You can opt out of Google Analytics if you disable or refuse the cookie, disable JavaScript, or use the opt-out service provided by Google - external site.


ddbmechanical.com.au may also use interfaces with social media sites such as Facebook, LinkedIn, Twitter and others. If you choose to "like" or "share" information from this website through these services, you should review the privacy policy of that service. If you are a member of a social media site, the interfaces may allow the social media site to connect your visits to this site with other Personal Information.



Our Obligations


This online service is bound by the provisions of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) - external site, including the Australian Privacy Principles - external site.



Contact us


Contact us about your privacy concerns.


Alternatively, you can write to us at:


DdB Mechanical
20 Pendlebury Road
Cardiff, NSW, 2285
Australia



Oops! This site has expired.

If you are the site owner, please renew your premium subscription or contact support.